Privacy Policy

Empire Transportation Limited has always been committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  Any personally identifiable information about you is considered personal information (“Personal Information”) and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Identified Purposes
Empire Transportation Limited only collects and discloses personal information about customers, vendors or employees for the following purposes:

A) To establish and maintain responsible relationships
B) To administer agreements, obligations and credit relations
C) To understand needs and provide ongoing service
D) To manage and develop Empire Transportation Limited’s business and operations
E) To comply with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators; and
F) To notify you or allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by our affiliated companies.

In this Privacy Policy, the above list of identified purposes will be referred to as the “Identified Purposes”.

Personal Information Collected
Depending on the purpose(s) for which we need to collect it, we may ask for the following personal information about you including:

· Basic information such as your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, birth date and marital status
· Claims history
· Drivers and criminal record
· If a credit relationship, details about your property such as value of your home and contents
· Medical information such as any condition that may affect operation of a vehicle
· Employment information and conduct history

We may obtain this information from:
· You
· Insurance companies, brokers or agents
· Previous employers
· Customers and their associates
· Credit organizations
· Motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities
· Financial institutions
· Medical professionals
· On board electronic equipment
· Highway toll institutions 
· Police and security officers and their reports
· Electronic trail histories in our computers
· Professionals working with us such as adjusters and lawyers

Your knowledge and consent of Empire’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical.  We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to out existing and future personal information practices:

· You or your agents voluntary provision of personal information directly to Empire,  your consent thus implied for us to deal with your personal information in a reasonable manner (including information previously supplied to Empire).
· Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process.
· Your consent solicited by Empire (or our agent) for specified purpose.
· Your implied consent by receipt of this Privacy Policy or notice it is available for viewing on our website, until you notify Empire of a withdrawal of this consent; or
· Your consent given through your authorized representative such as legal guardian, agent or holder of a power of attorney.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time.  Empire will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent.

In some cases, refusing to provide certain Personal Information or withdrawing consent for Empire to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information could mean that we cannot provide you with work, insurance coverage or other requested products, services or information.

Limiting Collection and Retention of Personal Information
Empire Transportation Limited will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law.  If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose.  Empire will only collect Personal Information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

Empire Transportation Limited will maintain your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.  By request, as set forth below,  your Personal Information can be reviewed for accuracy.

Empire Transportation Limited will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location and storage of the Personal Information.

Accountability, Openness and Customer Access
Empire Transportation Limited is responsible for all Personal Information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to Senior Management for Empire’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, please call us at 800-263-0240 and ask for our Privacy Officer, Ms. Jodie Hand.  When you call us, we may confirm your identity by asking you to confirm certain Personal Information and you may be directed to send us certain requests in writing.  Any complaints and then resolutions will be recorded on a Corrective Action Report in Empire’s Management System.

Challenging Compliance
If you are not satisfied with Empire Transportation Limited response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or visit their web site at

Website Privacy Policy


Empire Transportation Ltd. (ETL) has developed this Privacy Policy to educate visitors to our Website on the collection of information. If you do not agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy, we request that you notify us in writing about your concerns. Alternatively, you have the option of not continuing to visit our site.

The ETL Privacy Policy is based on a fundamental respect for privacy as defined in The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  Please note that ETL may link to external web sites. ETL strongly encourages you to read their privacy policies and always use caution when asked to divulge personal information.

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information that a web site stores on your computer. It is retrieved automatically whenever you return and some of its contents are stored in log files that are then used to generate periodic statistical reports

The ETL website does not use cookies.

Collection and Use of Personal Information 
While visiting the ETL web site and, you may be invited to, or request that information be sent to your address, or you may be providing us with personal information, as part of a request for quote, or an application for employment. The information gathered in these databases of information is collected on a voluntary basis. Personally identifying information you choose to post in the databases is not stored online and will therefore not be accessible to anyone on the Internet.

ETL does not sell any personally identifying information to outside organisations or groups. In the exceptional case of a request by law enforcement authorities to view our Website’s log files, no attempt at identifying individual visitors to our site will occur unless a judicial order is received as well.

Throughout the site, visitors may be given an opportunity to provide us with feedback. When you provide us with feedback, we will not share your name with others. We will try our best to ensure that your confidentiality is protected.

Subject to Change 
This privacy policy is subject to change at anytime. The date of the last revision to the privacy policy is posted at the bottom of this page.

Contact Information
If you have any questions about the ETL Privacy Policy, please contact Ms. Jodie Hand, who is the Privacy Officer of ETL. Ms. Hand can be reached at (905) 945-9654, extension 228 or .


Revised – July 7, 2013



Comments are closed.